Monday, November 30, 2009

lol antonio.


Motor Mavens SNEAKS into the LFA Warehouse


no cameras or cellphones? oh we dont have a camera like this right now. hahahaha. ive had the chance to meet antonio a couple times, real cool guy. glad he got the chance to fondle the LFA from the inside.

Saturday, November 28, 2009

race face (2)



thanks earl. EQH Blog.

race face...



living in so cal, i get more than a fair share of exotic cars. i see them everyday, all day long. doesnt matter where i go, i see more exotics in a day then people do in a year. not really exotic to me anymore. but when i see said cars in race trim, it makes my heart skip a beat, and warms my blood. like the LP-560 whateverthehellthenumber is up above. i love it.

totally unrelated...

over the years ive noticed something about meeting online friends. most are really weird in person. reason for being online friends i guess. they get weird and clingy. well, not all but most do. i have a pretty solid group of friends that ive known for a while, and events with them usually take precedence. simple as that. but said "friends" dont get that, so they blow my shit up tryin to get me to hang out. its like seriously? my ol lady doesnt even blow my shit up, so what makes you think ill want to hang out? and then there are the guilt trips, oh man. yeah, i REALLY love when i get guilt trips from people. oh, cause you were bored with your life, i have to drop what im doing to entertain you right? no, thats not how this works. always complaining about how your friends dont wanna hang out, theres a FUCKING REASON for that. youre just too dumb to notice. maybe im an asshole, maybe not. just dont be clingy, and needy thats all im sayin.

but mucho thanks and love to my friends that i actually like. thats why i keep you monkeys around.

Friday, November 27, 2009

rocket bunny 6666

maybe i want to get another s13.

Wednesday, November 25, 2009

speedventuring.



bit of an LOL kinda weekend. so its confirmed that the spring rates on the KW's for the ISF are junk. even with R compounds the car is all over the place. so currently the car is worse than stock. how does that even happen. onto the LOL part, while sitting around after a session paul walker comes up and starts askin me about my helmet. hahaha. thats right, paul walker. and thats his GT2 up above there. apparently he owns half of AE performance. anyhow, he hung out for a couple sessions and split.

Tuesday, November 24, 2009

metal as art

Toda Power X Ferrari.

humina humina humina

Monday, November 23, 2009

<3 for WedsSports

thanks freddy. you made my morning. i believe TC-105N? either way, we love it.

Saturday, November 21, 2009

zombie car from texas.



props to gary bonner and his SC for making it onto Speedhunters for this month. hes on CL and goes by 1jz/240sx. sittin on M6 miro wheels and D2 coilovers. most of you fakers wish you could roll like him. i like the extremely well one fender pull on the back, it looks so clean. after it gets painted youd think it was meant to be there from factory.

Friday, November 20, 2009

circuit devil.



our newest blog friend. mr earl q han. pioneer of sites like The EQH blog and YOURCARISWACK. another chicago native, and before you ask, yes, he is a risky devil.

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

our work is never over.





i think every forum and site i go to, i see people bashing on rollin slammed, and hellaflush. its mostly people online that have too much time on their hands and just have to hate on something. look, i cant stand lookin at some of your ugly ass rides, but i dont say mean shit to you. although maybe i should, it might snap your ass out of putting ill fitting, and equally ugly wheels on. with a ridiculous ride height. i dont mind stretched tires for street cruisin and the occasional canyon run. which most people can relate to cause well, it seems like getting forum people to a track is like pulling teeth. but on the track i wanna run some meaty tires.

bottom line, i hate people.

Tuesday, November 17, 2009

gentleman driver.

been a long long month. its finally dying down and i can have some time to relax. SEMA has come and gone, Redline Time Attack has come and gone, all thats left is the 2 speedventures events and no more track time for the year. 2010 looks to be far more ramped up than previous years though. im ok with that. seems like every year is getting more and more intense.

the hemi is about done with all of the machining and honing. all thats left is the crank to go in and we can start the shortblock assemble. rods and pistons are balanced and weighed. the new intake manifold is port matched to the heads. and life is good. heres a pic of the initial inspection for the port matching process.
630 ci. 800 on pump. mated to a 5 speed. good lord.

Saturday, November 14, 2009

function over form.

currently an official sponsor to the lexus challenge cars. yes, hellfish racing is a sponsor. not just a blog with delusions of grandeur. as we prep for the 2010 track season, this year shows alot of promise. other than myself, we have Circuit Motorsports, FSR Motorsports, and possibly K&N to start with sponsors. come on out and support. we will be at Redline Time Attack tomorrow Nov. 15th at AAA Speedway in Fontana.

Friday, November 13, 2009

Lexus Challenge (3)




spent the better part of thursday at the roval. bit of an intimate occasion with the new baby from lexus the LFA. christ, say what you will, but that car is what dreams are made of. didnt hurt that scott pruett was the one flogging it around the infield with the lucky few plastered in the seat, praying to whatever god they believe in. our own paul aka t0e got the sick chance to take a ride with him. hell, he even got the ride along the bank at 173. also got a little auto cross fun with the ISF and the Fsport equipped cars.

even had a little time to do a little photoshoot.

Wednesday, November 11, 2009

center stage.

ready to hit redline time attack. wont be at the hellaflush meet this weekend. but ill be in nor cal in a few weeks.

Special Thanks to Harris at Instyle Graphics/VIP Status for sticking around and cutting our vinyl.

Saturday, November 7, 2009

triumphant return.

massive rear diffuser for the lotus challenge exige.
pair of exige owned by tim and brent waiting to run at spring mountain/pahrump.
highly coveted LFA.
Hotchkis Challenger that Jonny never brought over.
ISF and a 400HP 5-Series Wagon.


havent updated worth a shit eh? went to SEMA. had fun, saw cool stuff. met cool people. went to dinner with ross petty. real cool guy. hilarious crew. all in all life is good. now to prep for redline.

Monday, November 2, 2009

streetwise professor

i dont ride fixie. im a fan of wall rides, gap jumps and smooth transitions. i used to have this issue of bike magazine that i loved. it had an article called streetwise, this was back in early 2001 when the whole freeride/street mountain bike movement started gaining ground. pinkbike.com was just firing up with the guys from canada, and companies like kona, rocky mountain, and specialized were pumping out some stout bikes for the scene. i think ive gone through about 9 bikes since i first got into it. not counting the various huffys and schwinns when i was a kid. but this one i love the most.