Thursday, January 28, 2010

Lexus Challenge (4)


so, OS Giken has sent an LSD for the ISF. full sponsorship! yay!!! need to get the spec of it, but they said its 2 way. which isnt needed for time attack.

Wednesday, January 27, 2010

here comes a new challenger...


please please please. but lets just see how the SC430's contend with the new HSV-010. is it me or does the new honda race car sound like a sickness? lol. kidding kidding. found on andre lotterer's blog by way of JDMEGO.

Monday, January 25, 2010

hood rich.

got an envelope in the mail from S3 magazine. i like sites/blogs where i can order stickers. i dont get shit for free yet, but its nice to be able to help rep fellow internet car geeks.

Saturday, January 23, 2010

watch that hawaiian punch...




id like you all to meet my homie, alex pfeiffer. yes, that alex pfeiffer from formula d. met up with alex about a few months ago to get some bushings for the SC and hes a really cool dude, that knows his shit. thats a really rare thing here in so cal. then met up with him again in sonoma for formula d. that ended up being a big coincidence, but turned out to be a GREAT weekend. a few months later down the line, met up again in irwindale for the FD final. i personally dont give 2 shits about FD, but i come out to support alex, and some others. his SC is very well built, and just crazy.

good luck this season dude, ill be out to support! ill bring the crappy beers.

Thursday, January 21, 2010

sea shanty's


i was having lunch at the empanada place (johnny pacific). and he had the usual surf vids on. and i started thinking about the times we went to the beach every other day during summer. so when i think of the beach i always have this vision of everyone crammed into one car boards strapped to the top or hanging out the back, cruisin down kanan rd. blasting sublime or some kinda reggae/ska/rocksteady. man, that was a lloooooongggg time ago. i think we should bring that back this year.

maybe you douchers with the roof racks can put em to use...

Monday, January 18, 2010

so we are a few weeks into 2010. everything is going great so far. im on to posting my obligatory thank you post. it really makes me smile that i have followers and am featured on several blog rolls.

JasonsGrainofSalt - first place i saw my blog on the roll. and he has GREAT content. its not updated several times daily, but when it is, you know its gold.

Risky Devil - big thanks to Leigh and AJ. id say about 80 percent of my random viewers come in from there. i dont really need to say much about them do i?

RA64Freddy - fellow toyota man. fellow lover of boobs. thanks for featurin my street sweeper on your blog man. and if you want car sex, look this kid up.

SuperTerrificHappyCarBlog - Mickie(sp?) one of the cool kids from the east coast. another blogger on a budget, with a dope car. hope you guys can dig out of the snow!

Nuckin Futs - Marko, the other cool east coaster, not one to bite his tongue, and we love him for it. and well, he's a fellow SC head, much points!

EQH Integration - EARL! also part of the Risky Devil crew. super track star, and fellow heavy drinker.

JDMEGO - we all know Jay, hes got style and all the cool toys.

so, thank you all, apologies if ive forgotten anyone, its monday morning and im high on gasoline fumes and still a little drunk from last night.

Friday, January 15, 2010

subtle style


car is like british humor. subtle and understated. this is an example of a well thought out and well executed SC. T's Project Aero, Greddy brakes on all 4 corners, Work CR Kai, Bride's, and BFGoodrich tires. not your run of the mill...

Wednesday, January 13, 2010

shit happens

was surfin nori yaro earlier and came up on this. like he said, if you bring your car to the track, consider it totaled. youll feel less pain in the wallet. hahahahaha.

Friday, January 8, 2010

Thursday, January 7, 2010

world class.



yeah. this is just terrifying. hurtling through the countryside in a GT3.

Wednesday, January 6, 2010

treasure hunt.


whenever i clean up my desk, its always a treasure hunt.

Tuesday, January 5, 2010

Futurama X Kidrobot

Morbo and Lrrr, just hangin out.